Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship Showcase, Charlottesville

May 15, 2016

Ash Lawn-Highland

2050 James Monroe Pkwy, Charlottesville, VA 22902

FolklifePoster2016_small12:00-5:00pm
Free and open to the public

The Virginia Folklife Apprenticeship showcase has a new date and new location! Join Virginia’s folk masters and their apprentices this spring for a celebration of traditional music, food, and crafts at Ash Lawn-Highland, home of James Monroe, just outside of Charlottesville.

The Festival will feature the graduating class of masters and apprentices and welcome in the new class, plus all the Virginia Folklife favorites: real Brunswick stew made on site by the Proclamation Stew Crew, oyster shucking with Deborah Pratt and Clementine Macon Boyd, fried apple pies by Frances Davis, old time music by the Whitetop Mountain Band, and many more special guests.

Introducing the 2016–2017 Master Folk Artists and their apprentices:

  • Master songwriter David Via of Patrick County and apprentice Mason Via
  • Master paper sculptor Mary “Mama-Girl” Onley of Accomack County and apprentice David Onley
  • Master bluegrass fiddler and mandolinist Scott Freeman of Grayson County and apprentice Kitty Amaral
  • Master Cambodian costume maker Sochietah Ung of Washington, D.C., and apprentices Matthew R. Regan and Lena Ouk
  • Masters square dance callers Eugene and Ellen Ratcliffe of Highland County and apprentice Hannah Johnson
  • Master old time duet singer Linda Kay Justice of Wythe County and apprentice Helen White
  • Master of Hindustani vocal traditions Humayun Khan of Fairfax county and apprentice Ved Sheth
  • Master of traditional photographic methods Richard Pippin of Staunton and apprentices Melissa Jones and Zoe Bearinger.
  • Master hotdog purveyor Joey Mirabile of Richmond and apprentice Joey Mirabile Jr.
  • Returning Master bluegrass mandolin player and composer Herschel Sizemore of Roanoke and apprentice Mike Walker

Celebrating the completion of the 2015–2016 Master Folk Artists and their apprentices:

  • Master blues and gospel performer Sherman Holmes of Middlesex County and apprentice Whitney Nelson
  • Master bluegrass fiddler Billy Baker of Norton and apprentice Jack Hinshelwood
  • Master of accordion making and restoration Dale Wise of Orange County and apprentice Lori Sallade
  • Master blacksmith Rick Green of Franklin County and apprentice Jon Butler
  • Master salt maker Jim Bordwine of Saltville and apprentice Baron Bordwine
  • Master mandolin player Danny Knicely of Loudoun County and apprentice Jack Dunlap
  • Master balalaika player Andrei Saveliev of Fairfax and apprentice Aaron G. Mott

Platinum sponsors:

nea-lockup-A

Print

 

Gold Sponsor:

Print

 

 

Bronze Sponsor:

QIM Logo_cmyc

 

 

 

Presenting Sponsors:

Highland Baskerville Logo-Stacked Blue-300ppi-CMYK

WTJU-logo-two-stations-square

 

 

wmra hi res blue

WC.L.logo